eventors Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 30, 2019

Thank you for using Eventors, and thank you for trusting us with your information, we care a lot about your privacy and we believe in transparency, We’re committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, and how we take care your personal information.

Eventors Inc d/b/a Eventors, a Delaware corporation (“Eventors,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy applies to information we collect:

by way of the www.eventorss.com website (the “Site”);

by way of the downloadable eventors mobile software application (the “App”);

by way of all other products or services offered by eventors;

in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and eventors; and

when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

If you are located outside of the United States, you should know that the information you provide to us is being transmitted to us and processed in the United States and will be protected subject to this Policy and United States laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in your country. Also, this Site places cookies and local shared objects on your computer or device, as further described below. By using the Site, you agree to this.

The Site, the App, and all other products or services offered by eventors are hereafter referred to collectively as the “Services.”

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us right away.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and use personal information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect personal information when you participate in any interactive features of our Services, fill out a form, connect with us on social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect when you provide it to us include your name, email or physical address, company information, payment information, pictures, descriptions of properties, and other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Types of Information Collected. We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or ANY OTHER INFORMATION THE SERVICES COLLECT THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER AN APPLICABLE LAW (collectively, “Personal Information”);

that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or

about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and usage details.

Sources of Information Collection. We collect such information:

directly from you when you provide it to us;

automatically as you navigate through the Services (including usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies); and

from third parties, for example, our business partners and service providers.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Services may include the following information provided to us by you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Services, subscribing to our Services, posting material, or requesting further Services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem or complaint relative to our Services.

IRecords and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

IYour responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

IDetails of transactions you carry out through our Services and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Services.

IYour search queries within the Services.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Services, or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

details of your visits to our Site and other Services, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Services; and

information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include Personal Information, or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

estimate our user base size and usage patterns;

store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual interests;

speed up your searches; and

recognize you when you return to our Services.

The technologies we use for such automatic data collection may include:

"Cookies" are small data files stored on your computer or device at the request of a Web site. In addition to the general purposes listed above, cookies may enable us to recognize you as the same user who was at our Site in the past, and relate your use of the Site to other information about you, such as other Site usage information and Personal Information. Cookies may also be used to enhance your experience on the Site (for example, by storing your username) and/or to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information. Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, limit your use of the Site or its features. To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here.

Web Beacons. Portions of our Services and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Information We Collect From 3rd party Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with the information we collect through our website or Services. For example, when you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and list of friends and connections, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media sites except to the extent that your chosen social media platform allows you to disable this functionality. We may use publicly available tools, such as a Google Analytics, to better understand users’ preferences. Collection of data by third-party tools are subject to their respective privacy policies.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

to provide our Services and their contents to you;

to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;

to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

to provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;

to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

to notify you about changes to our Services;

to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Services;

in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or

for any other purpose with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

How we may share Personal Information and Site usage information with others

We may share the information we collect on the Site with others for a variety of reasons. In addition to the kinds of information sharing you might expect, such as sharing with our subsidiaries, affiliates and third-party providers who need your information in order to provide services to us or on our behalf, and sharing what you voluntarily post to public areas on the Site with other Site users, we may share your information:

with our affiliates and other third parties (e.g., potential bands or event organizers who are interested in hiring you, pre-screened organizations that have offerings we think may interest you, retailers, and other third party partners) for their marketing and other purposes, unless you tell us not to by following the instructions in the Opt-in and Opt-out section above;

including limited personal information, such as your first name, first initial of your last name, and contact information, with our affiliates and other third parties (e.g., potential bands or event organizers who are interested in hiring you, pre-screened organizations that have offerings we think may interest you, retailers, and other third party partners) for their marketing and other purposes;

with our co-sponsor(s) if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties, unless you tell us not to by following the instructions in the Opt-in and Opt-out section above;

when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, or to comply with the law;

in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets, or wind-down of a business.

If you communicate with a vendor through our chat, inbox or other messaging features (including through our "request a quote" feature), we may share personally identifiable information about you and your event (such as your name, email address, location and event details), as well as the contents of your message, so that the vendor may contact you with customized offers and messages. For security purposes, please do not include any password, social security number, payment card or other sensitive information via this service. We reserve the right to monitor messaging between you and our vendors for security and training purposes. In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable Site usage information (including aggregate data) with others, for their use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information. If you participate in certain public or community areas of our Site, such as a chat room, message board, blog, or by creating a public profile), the information you voluntarily disclose will be accessible to other Site members and, in some cases, the general public. You should be cautious about the information you submit to these areas (e.g., make up a username that does not disclose your personal identity). Our blog is also managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or log in to the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

Text Message Service and Other Communication

We may seek to send messages to you on your wireless device via short message service ("Text Messaging"). By submitting your mobile phone number, you consent to receive text messages and offerings from us to the mobile device associated with that number using an automatic system for such purposes unless and until you elect not to receive such messages by following the opt-out instructions provided in connection with the particular campaign. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the device you use to sign up for Text Messaging, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. You may not consent on behalf of someone else. You consent to receive phone calls from us even if your phone number is listed on the federal or state "do not call" registries. You must be 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States to use our Text Messaging. You must first register and provide all required Personal Information, such as your name, text address, wireless carrier, and billing information (if fees are applicable to the Text Messaging), which may be either your payment card information or mobile service carrier information. We may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of Text Messaging. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our Text Messaging in accordance with this Policy. Messages may be about our promotional offerings. You are not required to agree to this in order to purchase goods or services from us. An auto-dialer and/or artificial or prerecorded message may be used to make calls to you. Mobile access is required for Text Messaging, and text messages are not available on some carriers and devices. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide information to your carrier about them. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. We may also access the content of your account and/or wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and/or service-related complaints. You may opt out of Text Messaging at any time by following the instructions provided in connection with the particular campaign, but your wireless carrier’s standard rates will apply to any messages you receive. Your opt-out will be effective once we send you a text confirmation of your opt-out. You will then be placed on our "do-not-contact" list for marketing purposes. (We may still contact you about your transactions with us.) If you are a Nevada resident, you may contact the Nevada Attorney General for more information about your opt out rights by calling 775-684-1100, emailing bcpinfo@ag.state.nv.us, or by writing to: Office of the Attorney General, Nevada Department of Justice, Bureau of Consumer Protection, 100 North Carson Street, Carson City, NV 89701-4717. You agree to enter into, sign and receive this consent to receive text messages electronically. Print this page using your Internet-connected computer or device and web browser to retain a copy of your consent.

Anonymized, Pseudonymized, and Aggregated Data

We may also anonymize or pseudonymous to remove any identifying attributes, or aggregate personal information with a sufficiently large number of other information such that it cannot reasonably be linked to you (“anonymized data”). We may use this anonymized data for both internal or public analyses or reporting, but will not identify you in the anonymized data without your consent.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by logging into the Services and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to support@eventors.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may click the unsubscribe link to opt out of all future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to eventors as a result of a purchase of Services, product service experience or other transactions with eventors .

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete personal information at any time by emailing us. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, you can do so by emailing us but we may retain certain personal information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your personal information until purged during our normal course of business.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of certain of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@eventors.com or write us at: 2733 E. Battlefield Rd., Box 105, Springfield, MO 65804.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Services. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Services. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not, and cannot be, responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Any changes of this privacy policy will apply prospectively, from the date the modifications are made, as designated by the “Last Revised” date depicted above. You will be given notice of any material changes by: (a) the updating of the “Last Revised” date, above, and (b) an email sent to you by us at the address you designate by clicking here, in the event you choose to designate an email address. If you choose not to designate an email address, you expressly agree that, by updating the “Last Revised” date when modifications are made, we are providing you with sufficient notice of such changes, and that your continued use of the Services subsequent to any modifications will constitute acceptance of this privacy policy as so changed.